Cookie and Privacy Policy

See which cookies are used on our website and read how we treat your information

Customer Service, Orders and Exchange in the Branches

We process your personal data when you:

For us to be able to respond to your requests in the best way possible and secure the most efficient solution for you, it is important that we can get in touch with you again, we therefore ask for:

Data Legal Basis Storage
Full name Identification (legitimate interest) Is deleted when your questions have been answered
Phone number + email address Subsequent contact/follow up (legitimate interest) Is deleted when your questions have been answered

We want to make sure that you get what you are looking for when you make a currency order through our webpage. Therefore we ask for most of the needed information on the web page - that way you won’t end up waiting too long in the branch before you have your order in hand. We ask for the following:

Data Legal Basis Storage
Full name Identification when you pick up your order + law on money laundering prevention (legal obligation) Is deleted 5 years after our customer relations with you end
Phone number + e-mail address Subsequent contact/follow up (legitimate interest) Is deleted 5 years after our customer relations with you end

We are further obliged by the law on money laundering prevention, § 10 specifically, to know our customers. Therefore, we collect additional data about our customers that wish to exchange 500 € (3.700 DKK) or above. In these cases we also ask for:

Data Legal Basis Storage
Social security number Law on money laundering prevention (legal obligation) Is deleted 5 years after our customer relations with you end
Address Proof of address (legitimate interest) Is deleted 5 years after our customer relations with you end
Purpose of the exchange Law on money laundering prevention (legal obligation) Is deleted 5 years after our customer relations with you end

When we register your personal data in our encrypted system, we are also obliged to manke and store a copy of your legally valid identification card.

Unauthorized access to your personal data is prohibited. The employee you meet in the branch is the only one with direct access to you personal data in addition to the employee responsible for compliance and the employee responsible for the prevention of money laundering. Cinque Software Trading LLC provides us with technical support, and therefore also has access. Their support helps keep your personal data protected at all times.

Video Surveillance

We have surveillance in all of our branches in the rooms where money is managed. Video surveillance is a precaution that helps prevent theft and assaults, while it also increases the security of our employees. The recordings are deleted after 30 days.

Cookies

When you visit the Dan Exchange website (www.dan-exchange.com) you automatically receive one or more cookies. Cookies are text files that are then stored on your computer, phone or on other devices that you visit the web page through. Cookies cannot contain harmful coding such as viruses.

Necessary cookies: cookies that are necessary for the web page to function.

Marketing cookies: Dan Exchange and third parties apply cookies to understand preferences and interests. This way we can focus ads and notifications to match what users want and need.

Cookies and statistics: Dan Exchange applies cookies that make it possible for us to understand how users navigate throughout our web page. This information is anonymous.

If you have any questions or corrections to your personal data that we process, you can always get in touch with us through: [email protected]. If you are dissatisfied with our processing of you personal data, please contact us through the above-mentioned email address as well. In these instances we will do our best to meet your needs. We always strive to process your personal data in a respectful and safe way. If you, contrary to expectation, continually feel that we do not l ive up to our commitments, you have the possibility to submit a complaint with the supervisory authority: Datatilsynet.

Data Controller

Dan Exchange A/S
CVR: 10 00 82 63
Frankrigsgade 2, kl. th.
2300 København S

+45 70 27 03 00
[email protected]